Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is a material part of the contractual agreement between you and EscrowBharat.com & EscrowBharat App (“EscrowBhart.com”, “EscrowBharat”, “us”, “we”, “our”, “Company”, “Website”, “App”), which you agreed to when you used/ browsed/ visited “EscrowBharat.com” Website or used its App hosted on Apple or PlayStore or elsewhere or accessed any other technology system or gateway or platform provided by Escrow Bharat Private Limited (which owns and operates EscrowBharat.com) or its affiliates . This Policy describes the ways we or our vendors / partners collect, protect, use and store your personal information. You accept this Privacy Policy when you use our products and services on any of our platforms including the website, app or through any other means (Collectively the “Services”). If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, then please do not use EscrowBharat.com Website or any of our services. EscrowBharat takes privacy seriously and cares about personal information. “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by EscrowBharat. This Privacy Policy also explains how we process 'personal data' about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as and when required and such amendments shall become effective once we have posted a revised copy to this website and you will be deemed to have agreed to it if you continue to use our Website post that date. If we make any changes, which we consider to be considerable changes to this Policy, we will alert you through a notice on our Website, through an email, or through some other reasonable mechanism. Regardless of whether you receive such a notice, you will be bound by any revisions to the Policy and it is your responsibility to read and understand any new terms of the Privacy Policy of the Company.

Your privacy is important to us and, as described in this Privacy Policy, we have designed the Services to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure to others. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and, in certain circumstances, share your personally identifying information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us. Through the use of the Services you may encounter information from or links to other sites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. Please review those sites for their own privacy policies.

What We Collect & How We Collect Personal Information

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU: EscrowBharat gives you a number of options regarding what information you will provide us. While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. Below are some of those highlighted in detail.

  • When you register to create an account or register with EscrowBharat. This may include Account Details, Passwords, Contact Details (including phone number, email, etc), Location Details (Address, Pin Code, Timezone, etc), Identity Details - full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. skrill, paypal), tax numbers

  • When you participate on a Community Group or other communication mechanism; and

  • When you update EscrowBharat Website with information relevant to the transaction or any other services availed by you.

  • When you submit an information form or call now form or call back form or while using any other feature on the EscrowBharat Website.

  • When you call us and provide your details over a call to the representative

  • When you register with EscrowBharat, you will submit a variety of information about yourself (such as name, gender, age, birth date, email address, password, place of residence, mobile phone number) and as you use the EscrowBharat Website you may submit a variety of other information (such as transaction information, property or items information, transaction and deal terms, Buyer information, Seller information, Broker information, consideration amount, inspection period etc.).

  • You may also choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties including social media sites (such as Google, Facebook, Truecaller, Twitter, etc.).

  • You will also have an option to permit us to import into the App data from third-party services. Such imported information may include a variety of personal information about you.

Permitting us to access third party information can help you to maximize your Website or App experience, and we will handle any such third-party information in full accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information we have access is controlled by your privacy settings and your authorization. You may (and may be required to) share information about or give us access to additional third-party websites or services. In addition to information about yourself, it may be possible for you to submit other content ("Content"), such as photos and other media, each of which you present through technology available through the Services, including but not limited to our forum.

We collect personal information about our users in order to provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect. Finally, we may use the information that you include in emails or other communication methods to us to assist us in providing the Service, we may provide this info to vendors / partners / banks so as to enable them to provide you the services and we may publish that information on an anonymous basis. In addition, the text of any posting on any one of the forums, community, bulletin boards, or other similar publically accessible systems offered by EscrowBharat (including any marketplace or services) becomes the property of EscrowBharat, and may be republished by EscrowBharat in its sole discretion and will be made available to other people through the internet. In each case, we will collect and record the information you have provided.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users inside a transaction. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations users may provide us with personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM OTHERS: Users have the ability to start a transaction with non-users by providing contact details such as email addresses, physical address, and phone number. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of our systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources. We may collect or process the following information:

  • Contact Details - email address, phone number

  • Location Details - Physical Address, billing address, timezone

  • Financial Information - transaction details, payment account details (e.g. bank account details, email address and physical address), wire transfer details

  • User Generated Content - transaction description

Our partners may create transactions on your behalf, in these situations the information that can be provided is the same as the information we may request, collect and process from individual users. Whilst our partners platforms will be governed by their own privacy policy, any personal information that is transferred to our platform will be treated and protected as though it was submitted by a user.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AS YOU USE OUR SERVICE: We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button. When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used. We may collect or process the following (mostly non Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”)) information:

  • Metadata - IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, timezone, etc.

  • Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.

  • Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

Links to Other Sites

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

How we Use / Share Your Information

WE DO NOT RENT OR SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES. WE DON’T SHARE YOUR INFORMATION (OTHER THAN FORUM POSTS) TO SOCIAL NETWORKS OR OTHER PUBLIC OR SEMI-PUBLIC PLACES UNLESS INSTRUCTED BY YOU TO DO SO.

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;

  • to facilitate the creation of EscrowBharat Agreements or Agreement to Purchase & Sell (ATPS);

  • to provide technical or other support to you;

  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;

  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;

  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

However, we may share your personal information with third parties in an aggregate and anonymous format combined with the information we collect from other users. We share your personal information with employees, affiliates, vendors, partners and third parties as required to offer the Services. This includes, but is not limited to, processing transactions, maintaining your account, responding to court orders and legal investigations, for litigation purposes, complying with audits or other investigations, and reporting to credit bureaus. We may share your personal information as necessary in order for EscrowBharat to provide you Services, and possibly tell you about products and services of interest to you. We also may decide to share your information for joint marketing purposes with other companies. The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):

  • when a user has given consent;

  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is party;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;

  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our users or of another natural person;

  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users.

We will share your information with any party when required by law or by a government request to do so or to combat fraud or criminal activity. We may share certain Personal Data, with third party vendors who supply software applications, web hosting and other technologies. Third parties will not have access to our survey results and we will not reveal information about which articles you view. We will only provide these third parties with access to information that is reasonably necessary to perform their work or comply with the law. Those third parties will never use such information for any other purpose except to provide services in connection with the Website or App. Apart of the cases regulated by this Privacy Policy we will never transfer your Personal Data to any third party without your prior explicit consent. Among others we may share your Personal Data with the third-party service providers like (including but not limited to) counterparties, brokers, affiliates involved in origination of the transaction, Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers, SMS providers, Payment and Banking providers, Marketing and analytics providers, Security providers, Chat providers, Email providers, cloud telephony or IVR providers, telecommunication partners, online accounts like Facebook, Google, Truecaller among others, etc.

We do not sell or rent your PII to any third party without your express approval except: as reasonably necessary to fulfill your service request, to third-party fulfillment houses, customer support, billing and credit verification services, and the like; to comply with tax and other applicable law; as otherwise expressly permitted by this Privacy Policy or EscrowBharat’s Terms of Use or as otherwise authorized by you. EscrowBharat does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties.

We make your profile available to other users according to the privacy settings you set for yourself as part of your profile. Your user name will be identified to us and to any recipient of messages you send through the Services including on forums. We also use your name, email address and other information on our system to notify you of new product releases, service notifications, and to solicit your feedback and input. In the event that we decide to allow you to submit other information about yourself, the availability of that information to other users will also be controlled by privacy settings you may set for yourself.

You understand and agree that we may access, preserve, and disclose any information we may have about you and the contents of your account if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to avoid liability, to comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, or to protect our rights and property, or that of our affiliates or the public. EscrowBharat is not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that it receives. EscrowBharat may maintain copies of your content indefinitely, even after you terminate your account.

We also use non-Personally Identifiable Information and certain technical information about your computer and/or smartphone and your access of the Services (including your Internet protocol address) in order to operate, maintain and manage the Services. EscrowBharat may disclose that kind of information to its partners in order to provide the Services, resolve service problems and correct errors in the Services, to communicate with you about the Services, to provide you with promotional information in connection with the Services, and to enhance your experience on the Services. However, we do not give our partners an independent right to share this information. Due to our contractual obligations with these third parties and the need to share information to deliver and support the Services, however, we cannot provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of sharing information (whether Personally Identifiable Information or other information) with these third parties. EscrowBharat, certain of its partners, and each of their contractors and employees may view the content that you upload to the Services in order to provide the Services and otherwise perform the tasks set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We also use non-Personally Identifiable Information and certain technical information about your computer and/or smartphone and your access of the Services (including your Internet protocol address) in order to operate, maintain and manage the Services. EscrowBharat may disclose that kind of information to its partners in order to provide the Services, resolve service problems and correct errors in the Services, to communicate with you about the Services, to provide you with promotional information in connection with the Services, and to enhance your experience on the Services. However, we do not give our partners an independent right to share this information. Due to our contractual obligations with these third parties and the need to share information to deliver and support the Services, however, we cannot provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of sharing information (whether Personally Identifiable Information or other information) with these third parties. EscrowBharat, certain of its partners, and each of their contractors and employees may view the content that you upload to the Services in order to provide the Services and otherwise perform the tasks set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use information to deliver targeted marketing, products, or service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize the Services, content, and advertising. We may also do so in order to improve our prediction methodologies and algorithms.

We will not process Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you in accordance with this Section of the Privacy Policy or collect any Personal Data that is not required for the mentioned purposes. For any new purpose of processing we will ask your separate explicit consent. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We also undertake to collect only such amount and type of Personal Data that is strictly required for the purposes mentioned in this Section of the Privacy Policy (“data minimization principle”).

By providing your number at www.EscrowBharat.com or EscrowBharat App you are authorizing EscrowBharat; it's representatives to give you a call to offer you our services. You have opted for, imparting service knowledge, offering promotional offers running on website. Irrespective of the fact that you have registered yourself under DND or DNC service, you are still authorizing EscrowBharat; it's representatives to give you a call for the above mentioned purposes till 180 days of leaving your number on our website or other promotional Platforms. As we are a global company, with offices around the world, your personal information may be processed by staff in any of our current or future offices.

Controlling Your Personal Information

Be advised that if you send messages or post material on or forums or elsewhere containing personal information, that information may be collected and used by others. The Services provide a number of tools that you can use to control the availability of your profile and other personal information, but forum posts will be available to the general public. You can edit your profile and other information at any time through each of the EscrowBharat Website. You can terminate your account at any time which will remove your profile and other personal information from view. EscrowBharat, however, may (but is not obligated to) keep information about you that is on its system following your termination and your forum posts will continue to be available online.

Accessing or Correcting your Personal Information

You have a right to access your Personal Data you insert into the website and ask us about what kind of Personal Data we have about you. You can do this by writing us at care@EscrowBharathealth.com

You have the right to request access to the personal information Escrow holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform, or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact our Privacy Officer or write to us at care@escrowbharat.com.

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our customer support write to us at care@escrowbharat.com.

Transfer of Information

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of EscrowBharat or the acquisition of substantially all the assets of EscrowBharat related to the business which collected such information, such as acquisition by or merger with another company (including an acquisition of less than all of the assets of EscrowBharat). In such an event, EscrowBharat will notify users who have provided email addresses when information about those users is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Exercising your Other Rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data We hold about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide. Much of the data we collect is in order to facilitate contracts between users, facilitate payments, provide protection for the legitimate users, and meet our legal obligations - these data uses are protected against the below rights. You have the right to:

  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing

  • erasure

  • temporary restriction of processing.

Direct marketing and profiling - users can unsubscribe by following the link included at the bottom of each email or writing to us at care@escrowbharat.com.

Erasure - Most personal information cannot be deleted as they are used to support contracts between users, document financial transactions, and are used in providing protection for users on the platform. In the case of non-personal data that can be linked with personal data, it will either be erased or otherwise anonymised from the personal data.

Temporary restriction to processing - under certain circumstances you may exercise this right, in particular if you believe that the personal data we have is not accurate, or you believe that we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your information. In either case you may exercise this right by contacting our privacy officer.

Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Others' Information

You may decide to provide us with another person's email address so that person may be invited to join EscrowBharat or so that we may facilitate your communication with other people through the Services. You may also provide us with another person's contact information for purposes of delivering information through the EscrowBharat. We use this information to contact and, if necessary, remind that person that he or she has been invited to join EscrowBharat or received content through EscrowBharat. All invitees are provided with the option not to receive further invitations from EscrowBharat. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with legal process, as described above.

Third Party Content

EscrowBharat may use information derived from your use of the System to determine what content we believe may be of interest to you, including content from the providers of goods and services that you may be able to purchase through the System or otherwise (who may pay us to show you such content). We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third-party content providers. Note, however, that if a third party content provider asks us to show content to users with certain characteristics (for example, ages 30-40) or a segment of that group (for example, ages 24-30 who have indicated they are trying to purchase property) and you respond to that content or click on the links embedded in that content, the third-party content provider may conclude that you have the characteristics of the audience that they are trying to reach. EscrowBharat does not have access to or control over cookies, web beacons, or other technologies that third parties who have asked us to show you content may use, and the privacy practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. Please contact these companies directly for information on their data collection and privacy practices.

Cookies

The Service sends "cookies" to your computer or smartphone when you access the Website and the Services use such cookies as described here. The Services uses cookies to improve the quality of our service, make recommendations, and make the Services easier to use for our members. A cookie is a small text file recorded on your hard drive or smartphone that identifies you as a unique user and contains certain information about your particular login session and/or your use of the Services.

Personal data you elect to share with third parties

You can direct us to share data from the Website or App with other parties. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party; that third party will have their own privacy policy and we do not control how the third party uses or handles the information. You can revoke your consent to share information with such a third party at any time in your App account settings.

We take reasonable steps in order to ensure compliance of such third parties with any applicable laws that might govern processing of your Personal Data. For example, for the EU residents’ Personal Data we make reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties are GDPR compliant and have GDPR compliant privacy policies in place.

Use of Information

The Services may contain links to other web sites, and content in the EscrowBharat may be hosted by other web sites. These other sites maintain their own policies regarding cookies and the collection and use of personal information. It is up to you to review those policies yourself.

Use of Information

We use industry standard security measures to protect your information so that it is not made available to unauthorized parties. If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques we use, feel free to contact us. We store and process your information maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We maintain physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems and use safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We enforce physical access controls to our buildings, and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfill the responsibilities of their jobs.

We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect all collected Personal Data from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data that we process and risks associated with special categories of Personal Data we collect (information about health). Among others, we utilize the following information security measures to protect your Personal Data:

1.    Pseudominization and tokenization of certain categories of your Personal Data

2.    Encryption of your Personal Data in transit and in rest

3.    Systematic vulnerability scanning and penetration testing

4.    Protection of data integrity

5.    Organizational and legal measures: For example, our employees have different levels of access to your Personal Data and only those in charge of data management get access to your Personal Data and only for limited purposes required for the operation of the App/ Website or for providing the service to the user. We impose strict liability on our employees for any disclosures, unauthorized accesses, alterations, destructions, misuses of your Personal Data.

6.     Conducting periodical data protection impact assessments in order to ensure that the App/ Website fully adheres to the principles of ‘privacy by design’, ‘privacy by default’ and others. We also commit to undertake privacy audit in case of Company’s merger or takeover. Please understand that you can help keep your information secure by choosing and protecting your password appropriately, not sharing your password and preventing others from using your mobile device. Please understand that no security system is perfect and, as such, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Website or App, or that your information won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us. If we learn of a security systems breach, we may either post a notice, or attempt to notify you by email and will take reasonable steps to remedy the breach as specified in this Privacy Policy.

We process information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that any information in our care is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Children’s Privacy

General age limitation: We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Website is not intended for children and we do not intentionally collect information about children under 18 years old. The Website does not collect Personal Data from any person the Company actually knows is under the age of 18. If you are aware of anyone under 18 using the Website, please contact us at care@EscrowBharat.com and we will take required steps to delete such information and (or) delete his/ her account.

Data Protection, Privacy & Grievance Officer

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our Data Protection, Privacy & Grievance Officer as follows:

 

By Email:

privacy-officer@escrowbharat.com

By Mail:

Attn: Privacy Officer

301,Tower 4,

DLF Corporate Greens, Sector 74A,

Gurugram, Haryana 122004

 

While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer, by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days.

Data Protection, Privacy & Grievance Officer

Again, feel free to contact us by sending an email to care@EscrowBharat.com, any time, if you have further questions about EscrowBharat or this Privacy Policy. Please contact care at EscrowBharathealth.com if you would like to receive a copy of this document showing changes from previous versions.

Office Address

#301, Tower 4,

DLF Corporate Greens, Sector 74A, 

Gurugram, Haryana 122004

Get In Touch

We are always happy to serve our associations in the best possible way!

component (22).png

Follow Us On social media

component (20).png
component (21).png
component (23).png

EscrowBharat copyrighted @2020. All Rights Reserved.